+44 (0)208 123 8702
Contact Us Search our World
 
Search Our Trips
Get Our Brochure
Got a Question?

Working Holiday Visas

If you are keen to travel and work abroad during your gap year, career break or student holidays, then it is likely that you will need a Working Holiday Visa for your destination country. Use the tabs on the left to find out more about the Working Holiday visas you will need for Paid Work in Changing Worlds destination countries.

You can apply for your Working Holiday Visa through our travel partners at STA Travel or through the Immigration Website of your destination country. The experienced agents at STA will be on hand to talk you through the visa process, and will make the application process quick and easy. 

To contact an agent at STA Travel simply email changingworlds@statravel.co.uk or call +44 (0)871 468 0668 to talk with your personal booking agent.

Australian Working Holiday Visa

If you are aged 18 - 30 yrs (not turned 31 years young yet) and you want to live and work in Australia, then you will need to apply for a 12 month Australian Working Holiday Visa.

It is extremely important that you are eligible to apply for the visa before applying for any of our Paid Work trips in Australia, as failure to meet the requirements will lead to you not being able to work and travel in Australia!

Eligibility
Please ensure you comply with our Eligibility Requirements listed below as they are very important for the success of your application. 

Eligibility Requirements / you must:
• Not have previously entered Australia on a Working Holiday Visa before. 
• Be 18 years - 30 years & 11 months old. 
• Have a passport valid at the time of application, issued by one of the following countries: United Kingdom, Republic of Ireland, Belgium, Canada, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Republic of Korea, Sweden, Taiwan.
• Not have any dependants (e.g. children) – applicants with children may be eligible, but they cannot be accompanied by dependants at any time during their stay in Australia, and they will need to submit a paper-based application to DIBP.
• Have sufficient funds available for a return ticket and to cover their stay in Australia.
• If you have a one way ticket, you will require AU$5,000 plus additional funds to cover a return ticket. Alternatively, if you have a return ticket, you will require AU$5,000. You may be asked to provide evidence of this in the form of a recent bank statement. 
• Have over 6 months validity on your passport after your proposed return date to the UK.
If any of the items above are not met, then unfortunately, you are not eligible for the visa.

Considerations
Extra documents are required e.g. X-rays, court records, proof of employment etc., if you:
• Intend to work in an Australian hospital, school (children under 5) or childcare centre.
• Have any criminal convictions including ones which have been removed from records or have received official police cautions
• Have, in the last 5 years, visited or lived outside your country of residence for more than 3 consecutive months.
• Have had tuberculosis or been in close contact to tuberculosis or have other serious medical issues, such as diabetes, schizophrenia or conditions requiring regular medication.

If any of the 'Eligibility Requirements' in the 'Eligibility Requirements/You must' section are not met, then unfortunately you are not eligible for the working holiday visa. 

Right now 26 countries have agreements with Australia:
Argentina, Bangladesh, Belgium, Canada, Chile, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, South Korea, Sweden, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, United Kingdom, United States

Our Travel Team at STA Travel can help with arranging your Australia Working Holiday Visa. If you would like to talk to one of our STA Travel advisors to get a quote or discuss the Working Holiday Visa requirements then you can either call them on +44 (0)333 321 3102 or email changingworlds@statravel.co.uk

New Zealand Working Holiday Visa

If you are aged between 18 and 30 (not quite reached your 31st birthday yet) and want to travel to New Zealand and embark on a working holiday, then you will need to apply for a New Zealand Working Holiday Visa.

New Zealand has agreements with 34 countries to offer young visitors the chance to work, play, study and explore in New Zealand, for up to 12 months!

With a Working Holiday Visa you can gain some awesome work experience and help fund your travels in New Zealand and further afield.

Eligibility Requirements
The requirements for a Working Holiday Visa application differ depending on which passport you hold.

Eligibility Requirements/You must:
• Have a passport that’s valid for at least 3 months after your planned departure from NZ
• Be at least 18 and not older than 30 (or 35 depending) years old
• Meet our health and character requirements
• Not bring children with you
• Hold a return air ticket, or sufficient funds to purchase such a ticket
• Not have previously been approved for a Working Holiday Scheme visa
• Be coming to New Zealand to holiday, with work being the secondary intention for your visit.

Considerations:
How much money do you need to bring?
Requirements for the funds you need to bring do differ by nationality, but generally a total of NZ$350 a month, or NZ$4200 for 12 months is the minimum needed to meet your living costs while you are here. A copy of your current bank statement may suffice as evidence of available funds.

Do you need to pay tax in NZ?
Yes. If you do accept temporary employment under this visa, you’ll need an IRD number so that your employer can deduct tax from your earnings at the correct rate. For more information see Inland Revenue's Travelling to New Zealand webpage. 

If any of the 'Eligibility Requirements' in the 'Eligibility Requirements/You must' section are not met, then unfortunately you are not eligible for the working holiday visa. 

Right now 34 countries have agreements with New Zealand:
Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Czech, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region,Hungary, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Korea, Latvia, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Netherlands, Norway, Peru, Poland, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, United Kingdom, United States of America, Uruguay, Vietnam 

Our Travel Team at STA Travel can help with arranging your New Zealand Working Holiday Visa. If you would like to talk to one of our STA Travel advisors to get a quote or discuss the Working Holiday Visa requirements then you can either call them on +44 (0)333 321 3102 or email changingworlds@statravel.co.uk

Thailand Work Permit

All foreigners who intend to work in Thailand have to apply for a work permit before they start working. A work permit is required for every foreigner who engages in paid work or employment opportunities during their time in Thailand.

To secure a Thai work permit, the applicant must apply for the visa when they have already entered Thailand on an initial Non-Immigrant B visa. The Non-immigrant visa must be obtained before entering Thailand from the Thai Embassy in your home country.

If you entered Thailand with a tourist visa and find work while you are in the country, you should apply for a Non-Immigrant B visa (90 day visa) before requesting a work permit visa. The Non-Immigrant B visa can only be applied for at a This Embassy outside of Thailand. The Thai Embassies in Hong Kong, Singapore and Kuala Lumpur are used to receiving such requests and visas are generally granted 24 - 48 hours after your application is submitted.

Work permit application is processed in the Ministry of Labor office.

The applicant has to submit the following documents:
• Passport photo
• Medical certificate
• Original passport
• Letter of employment
• Certificate of degree
• Address in Thailand

Once granted, you must have your work permit with you at all times, especially at the work place and during working hours. Please note that you can only perform the job stated on your work permit and with your registered employer.



Paid Work Options

DESTINATION

TRIP TYPE

TRIP ACTIVITY

DURATION

PRICE


Plan Your Trip


Brochure Request

Back to Top